

Newcastle Utd vs Aston Villa Prop Bets - EPL Matchweek 7
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa takes place at St. James' Park in EPL Matchweek 7. This preview covers key prop betting markets including goalscorer insights, both teams to score, clean sheet trends, correct score, first goal, last goal and time of first goal.
Newcastle Utd faces Aston Villa at St. James' Park for Matchweek 7. Let's take a look at the Premier League Prop Bets for Saturday's matchup. Newcastle Utd is favored to win at +110, while Aston Villa is at +215 and the draw is at +275. Saturday's fixture is priced at -170 to go OVER 2.5 Goals and +130 to go UNDER 2.5 Goals.
- Newcastle Utd has a 5-1 O/U 2.5 Goals record in EPL matches this season (meaning five matches have seen over 2.5 goals scored and one have seen under 2.5 goals). Aston Villa has a 4-2 O/U 2.5 Goals record in EPL matches.
Goalscorer Insights
- Newcastle Utd has found the back of the net on 10 occasions from its six EPL matches this season to rank T5th for average goals scored (1.7). Alternatively, Aston Villa has allowed 11 goals from six top-flight fixtures and ranks T13th for goals conceded per match (1.8).
- Conversely, Aston Villa's attacking record is among the worst in the Premier League; the side has scored just six times in the league this season to rank T15th for goals per match (1.0). Newcastle Utd has been similarly poor defensively, conceding 13 goals in the top-flight this season. It ranks T18th for goals allowed per match (2.2).
Both Teams to Score
Looking at the Both Teams to Score market, Yes is paying -205 while No is paying +150.
- The 'Both Teams to Score' market has hit in five of Newcastle Utd's six EPL matches (83.3%) this season. Comparatively, it has hit in three of Aston Villa's six EPL matches (50.0%).
First Half Winner
Newcastle Utd is +155 to win the first half and Aston Villa is +235. The draw is +135.
- Here are their first half records in EPL matches this season.
| Total | Home | Road | Favorite | Underdog | Last 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle Utd | 2-3-1 | 2-1-0 | 0-2-1 | 1-2-0 | 1-1-1 | 4-4-2 |
| Aston Villa | 1-1-4 | 0-0-3 | 1-1-1 | 0-0-3 | 1-1-1 | 2-3-5 |
Second Half Winner
Newcastle Utd is +135 to win the second half and Aston Villa is +215. The draw is +155.
- Here are their second half records in EPL matches this season.
| Total | Home | Road | Favorite | Underdog | Last 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle Utd | 2-3-1 | 1-2-0 | 1-1-1 | 1-2-0 | 1-1-1 | 2-4-4 |
| Aston Villa | 0-2-4 | 0-2-1 | 0-0-3 | 0-1-2 | 0-1-2 | 3-2-5 |
HT/FT
Newcastle Utd is +225 to complete the HT/FT double. Conversely, Aston Villa is +390.
- Newcastle Utd has completed the HT/FT double in 16.7% of its EPL matches this season, while Aston Villa has completed the HT/FT double in 16.7% of its EPL fixtures.
To Score in Both Halves
Newcastle Utd is +170 to score in both halves, while Aston Villa is +245.
- Newcastle Utd has scored in both halves in 33.3% of its EPL matches this season, while Aston Villa has scored in both halves in 33.3% of its EPL fixtures.
Correct Score
- These are the three most common score lines from Newcastle Utd’s last 50 EPL matches.
| Scoreline | % of Matches | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 1-2 | 12.0% | +950 |
| 2-1 | 12.0% | +700 |
| 0-1 | 10.0% | +1200 |
- These are the three most common score lines from Aston Villa’s last 50 EPL matches.
| Scoreline | % of Matches | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 14.0% | +950 |
| 1-0 | 10.0% | +1200 |
| 0-1 | 10.0% | +900 |
Penalty
- Newcastle Utd has been awarded a penalty in three of its six EPL matches this season. Conversely, Aston Villa has not been awarded a penalty from its six EPL fixtures this season.
Clean Sheet
Newcastle Utd is +255 to keep a clean sheet in this fixture, while Aston Villa is +390.
- Newcastle Utd has held its opponents scoreless in one of its six EPL matches this season. Meanwhile, Aston Villa has held its opponents scoreless in one of its six EPL fixtures.
Win to-nil
Newcastle Utd is +350 to win to-nil, while Aston Villa is +550.
Lose to-nil
Newcastle Utd is +550 to lose to-nil, while Aston Villa is +350.
First to Score
Newcastle Utd is -135 to score the first goal, while Aston Villa is +110.
- In three of its six EPL matches this season, Newcastle Utd has scored the first goal. Aston Villa has scored first in one of its six EPL matches.
Last to Score
Newcastle Utd is -135 to score the last goal, while Aston Villa is +110.
- In three of its six EPL matches this season, Newcastle Utd has scored the last goal. Aston Villa has scored last in zero of its six EPL matches.
Time of First Goal
Here is a breakdown of when the first goal has been scored in Premier League matches featuring either Newcastle Utd or Aston Villa this season.
| Minute | Total | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 1-10 | 6 | +245 |
| 11-20 | 0 | +330 |
| 21-30 | 0 | +450 |
| 31-40 | 1 | +600 |
| 41-HT | 1 | |
| 46-55 | 1 | |
| 56-65 | 2 | |
| 66-75 | 0 | |
| 76-85 | 0 | |
| 86-FT | 0 |
Last Time They Met
Aston Villa claimed a 2-0 victory against Newcastle Utd when these clubs last met in the Premier League at St. James' Park on January 25, 2026. Emiliano Buendia netted the first goal of that fixture. That result snapped Newcastle Utd's four-game winning streak against Aston Villa at St. James' Park in EPL matches.

















